100 Day Guarantee
Denture Craftsmanship Warranty

Financing Options

Care Credit Logo

Online Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 19, 2019

1. WELCOME

Affordable Care, LLC ("we," "us," "our," or "Affordable Care"), controls this website, www.affordabledentures.com ("Site"), our e-mail marketing campaigns, and other digital advertising (collectively, Our "Services"). This Online Privacy Policy ("Online Privacy Policy") is applicable to you ("you," "your," or "user").

This Privacy Policy informs you of our practices, as well as those of our affiliated dental practices located throughout the United States ("Affiliated Dental Practices"), regarding the collection, maintenance, storage, use, disclosure, and protection of your information. This Online Privacy Policy is effective when you use this Site, when you use our Services, or WHENEVER you provide your information to us, or our Affiliated Dental Practices, including but not limited to, when you provide your information in-person, online, on the phone, in a text message, in an e-mail, through a written letter, or otherwise by some other means or manner ("Provide Information"). You should read this Online Privacy Policy carefully before you use our Services or before you Provide Information. By accessing this Site, by using the Services, or by Providing Information, you accept and agree to be bound by this Online Privacy Policy, and our "Terms of Use," found at www.affordabledentures.com/terms_of_use, which is herein incorporated by reference.

If You do not agree to be bound by this Online Privacy Policy, then do not use the Site or the Services, and do not Provide Information. Note that this Online Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and your continued use of the Services, after we have made changes to the terms, is considered acceptance of those changes. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy for updates.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Affordable Care and our Affiliated Dental Practices obtain information about you in order to conduct business, to develop comprehensive statistics, to serve you better, and for other business-related purposes.

  • We collect information about Users of this Site, including but not limited to: (a) use of the Site that does not identify an individual User, (b) Internet connections, (c) computer equipment, (d) web browsers, (e) websites visited before entering Site, (f) websites visited after leaving Site, (g) IP addresses, and (f) other similar information about traffic and usage, as you navigate to, through, and away from the Site, collectively "Non-Personal Information."
  • We also collect all of the information that you provide to us through the Services.
  • Affordable Care and our Affiliated Dental Practices also collect information through any correspondence that you provide to us. Information that you provide might include, but is not limited to the following: (a) first and last names, (b) demographic information, (c) mailing address(es), (d) e-mail address(es), (e) phone number(s), (f) credit card number(s), and (g) other information, collectively "Personal Information."
  • Affordable Care and our Affiliated Dental Practices collect information when you visit one of our Affiliated Dental Practices and Provide Information, including but not limited to, through interviews, through patient forms, and through other similar documentation and exchanges.
  • We also obtain information about our Users from third parties, including other businesses with whom we have advertising, professional, or other business relationships.
  • The information we collect automatically may be aggregated with other Users' information. It may also be combined with associated Personal Information that you provide directly to us, to our Affiliated Dental Practices, or that we receive from third parties.

3. TECHNOLOGY RELATED TO INFORMATION COLLECTION

Cookies, Anonymous Identifiers, Web Beacons, and Other Internet Tracking Technology. We utilize Cookies, Anonymous Identifiers, Web Beacons, and other Internet tracking technology to collect information from your computer.

  • A "Cookie" is a data file that is created and stored on your computer's hard drive when you visit our Site. An "Anonymous Identifier" is a random string of characters that is used for similar reasons as Cookies.
  • We use Cookies and Anonymous Identifiers to become more familiar with Users through the study of analytics. Some portions of this Site require the use of Cookies for proper function. Anonymous Identifiers can be used where Cookie technology is not available. You may refuse to accept Cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your web browser. If you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, we will issue Cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.
  • A "Web Beacon" is an object embedded into a web page or an e-mail that collects various data. A Web Beacon is known by several common terms, such as a web bug, tag, page tag, tracking bug, tracking pixel, pixel tag, web pixel, targeting pixel, re-targeting pixel, and clear gif. A Web Beacon functions similarly to a Cookie and can allow us to learn more about a User's behaviors, actions, and preferences. When used within e-mail, for example, a Web Beacon can track whether a User opens a message, clicks on a link within the e-mail, and similar actions. We also use other, similar Internet tracking technology to monitor a User's actions coming to our Site, moving through our Site, and after leaving our Site.

4. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES RELATED TO INFORMATION COLLECTION

Google Analytics. We have enabled Google Analytics on our Site to collect data about our traffic through the use of Google Advertising Cookies and other Anonymous Identifiers. We use Google Analytics Cookies and other Cookies to compile data to better understand Users and provide Users with a more tailored experience. You can opt out of Google Analytics by vising Google's Opt-Out Browser Add-on website tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. You can learn more about "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps," www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Google AdWords. We use Google AdWords to provide advertisements across the Internet that direct Users to our Site. We might also utilize Google's remarketing technology that enables Users who have shown interest in our Site to see targeted advertising on sites associated with the Google network. These ads are typically displayed using Cookie technology. You can learn more about Google's use of Cookies and how to manage your "Ads Settings," by visiting Google's Ads Settings website, support.google.com/adsense/troubleshooter/1631343?hl=en.

Facebook and Facebook Pixel and Retargeting. We use Facebook's conversion tracking pixel and retargeting service(s) to monitor Users who are redirected to this Site after clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows us to monitor Our ads and their effectiveness, as well as to provide advertisements to Users for products according to their interests. Facebook explains conversion tracking on its website www.facebook.com/business/a/online-sales/conversion-tracking, and Facebook explains its use of Cookies and other storage technologies, as well as how to control Facebook's use of Cookies, on its site here www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

Web.com www.web.com ("Web.com"). We also use Web.com to host this Site and to store Users' submitted data. We utilize Web.com's services to manage our Google AdWords campaigns and to perform other data collection and data analytics services. You can learn more about Web.com's privacy practices on this page assets.web.com/legal/English/PrivacyPolicy.pdf. You can also learn more about Web.com's policies in general at its website legal.web.com.

OTHER Third-Party Services. In addition to the applications listed above, we use other third-party services to obtain, track, and store User information. By way of example, we use a Customer Relations Management (CRM) software to manage customer data and information. We also use a third-party software to collect information from your browser and computer device in order to capture and analyze User behavior on our Site. The software allows us to track and monitor such actions as clicks, taps, and scrolling behavior. From time to time, we will use additional content or applications on this Site that is served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, social media websites, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use Cookies alone or in conjunction with Web Beacons or other Internet tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use Our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. You can learn more about opting out of third-party vendors' use(s) of Cookies by visiting the "Network Advertising Initiative" website www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

5. THE USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We and our Affiliated Dental Practices collect and process information about Users in order to conduct our business operations, to provide our Services to you, to inform and make available products and services that may be of interest to Users, and for the development of web statistics and User profiles. We make use of User information to enhance, improve, operate, maintain, and update the Services (including but not limited to, our programs and our systems). We might also make use of your information to prevent fraudulent use of the Services, or to maintain a record of our relationship, interactions, and transactions with you.

We combine the information that we receive; for example, we combine information we receive online with information we receive offline; and we combine information we collect from you with information We receive from our Affiliated Dental Practices and from third parties.

The information you provide will be used to contact you from time to time, for example to notify you about functionality changes to the Services or terms changes to this Policy, and to offer products or services that you may find helpful (provided that you have not opted out of receiving such notices). Unless you have specifically authorized us in writing to do so, we will never share your information with third parties for their marketing, sales, or advertising purposes, nor will we use Your information to market, sell, or advertise any third-party item or service where we receive financial remuneration in exchange for making the communication.

We may, from time to time, also use your information to:

  • Deliver any products or services requested by you
  • Manage and attend to our relationship with you
  • Communicate with you
  • Measure, assess, analyze, and review the efficacy of our advertising, this Site's content, our services and products, and other related assessments
  • Perform our obligations and enforce our rights
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you have consented and have provided information to Us

6. DISCLOSURE AND EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION

When You Provide Information to Us or to Our Affiliated Dental Practices, You are consenting to receive e-mail information, text messaging, phone call(s), or other forms of direct communications about Our Services. Additionally, by Providing Information, you are consenting to release any provided information and/or data to us, to our Affiliated Dental Practices, or to a third party in accordance with our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.

7. DATA SECURITY

Although Affordable Care uses reasonable online security measures, designed to protect your Personal Information, no data security measures are guaranteed to be completely effective. We are not responsible for any circumvention of security or privacy measures deployed on this Site.

Furthermore, it is common knowledge that transmission of information via the Internet is not wholly secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to or through this Site or any of our Internet-based Services. Any transmission of Personal Information is at Your own risk. By using our Site and Services, you acknowledge and accept these risks.

8. COPPA COMPLIANCE NOTICE

Our Site is intended as a general audience commercial website. It is not directed to children. THE SITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR USERS WHO ARE YOUNGER THAN THIRTEEN (13) YEARS OF AGE. If you do not meet this age requirement, you must not access or use the Site. Furthermore, we do not knowingly collect, nor do we seek nor intend to collect, any information personal, or otherwise, from children under the age of thirteen (13) years old. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), which applies to websites that direct their services to children under the age of thirteen (13), please visit the Federal Trade Commission's website: www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As iterated above, we will make changes to this Online Privacy Policy from time to time. It is our custom to provide notification on this page when we make material changes. The date that this Online Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring that You periodically visit our Site and this Online Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

10. CONTACT US

To ask questions or comment about this Online Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:

  • E-mail Address: privacy@affordablecare.com
  • Mailing Address:
    • Attention: Website Inquiry
      Affordable Care, LLC
      629 Davis Drive, Suite 300
      Morrisville, NC 27560

11. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Online Privacy Policy, along with our Site's Terms of Use, represent the entire understanding and complete agreement by and among You, Affordable Care, and Our Affiliated Dental Practices.

BY PROVIDING INFORMATION, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THIS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY, AND YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ALL APPLICABLE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

100 Day Guarantee
Denture Craftsmanship Warranty

Financing Options

Care Credit Logo
Request An Appointment

Please fill out the form below to request an appointment. For immediate assistance, please call us at 1-800-DENTURE.